Home > History > Officers


Historical Officers/Directors 1991 - 2000

1991

 

President

Antonio L. Simao, Jr.

President Elect

Cletus A. Benjamin, SR/WA

Vice President

James E. Konopelski SR/WA

Secretary

Joseph A. Barnes, SR/WA

Treasurer

Charles A. Ducar

International Directors

Antonio L. Simao, Jr. (1 year)

 

Cletus A. Benjamin, SR/WA (2 years)

Forums

Spring, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Fall

Plymouth, Massachusetts

International seminar

Sacramento, California


Chapter restructured into four districts
David Layne, SR/WA, Winner Frank C. Balfour Professional of the Year Award
Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, James E. Konopelski, SR/WA

 

1992

 

President

Cletus A. Benjamin, SR/WA

President Elect

James E. Konopelski, SR/WA

Vice President

Joseph A. Barnes, SR/WA

Secretary

Elizabeth S. Ayer

Treasurer

Charles A. Ducar

International Directors

Cletus A. Benjamin, SR/WA (1 year)

 

James E. Konopelski, SR/WA (2 years)

Forums

Spring, Atlantic City, New Jersey

Fall

Syracuse, New York

International seminar

Charlotte, North Carolina


Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, Frank J. Krajcer, R/WA

 

1993

 

President

James E. Konopelski, SR/WA

President Elect

Joseph A. Barnes, SR/WA

Vice President

Charles A. Ducar

Secretary

Elizabeth S. Ayer

Treasurer

Adele Ann Coombe, SR/WA

International Directors

James E. Konopelski, SR/WA (1 year)

 

Joseph A. Barnes (2 years)

Forums

Spring, Mystic, Connecticut

Fall

International seminar

Calgary, Alberta


Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, James E. Konopelski, SR/WA

 

1994

 

President

Joseph A. Barnes, SR/WA

President Elect

Charles A. Ducar

Vice President

Adele Ann Coombe, SR/WA

Secretary

John J. Dessena

Treasurer

Margaret A. Budd

International Directors

Joseph A. Barnes, SR/WA (1 year)

 

Charles A. Ducar (2 years)

Forums

Spring,

Fall

International seminar

 


James E. Konopelski, SR/WA, Finalist, Frank C. Balfour Professional of the Year Award
Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, David M. Champagne, SR/WA

 

1995

 

President

Charles A. Ducar

President Elect

Adele Ann Coombe, SR/WA

Vice President

John J. Dessena

Secretary

Margaret A. Budd

Treasurer

Scott Sandwick

International Directors

Charles A. Ducar (1 year)

 

Adele Ann Coombe, SR/WA (2 years)

Forums

Spring,

Fall

Atlantic City, New Jersey

International seminar

Louisville, Kentucky


Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, Joseph A. Barnes, SR/WA

 

1996

 

President

Adele Ann Coombe, SR/WA

President Elect

John J. Dessena

Vice President

Margaret A. Budd

Secretary

Leanne M. Durgen

Treasurer

Larry W. Lane

International Directors

Adele Ann Coombe, SR/WA (1 year)

 

John J. Dessena (2 years)

Forums

Spring, Portland, Maine

Fall

West Point, New York

International seminar

San Diego, California


Joseph A. Barnes, SR/WA, Finalist, Frank C. Balfour Professional of the Year Award.
Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, Patrick F. Gilheany
Region 4 Professional of the Year Award recipient, Richard F. Laitenberger, SR/WA

 

1997

 

President

John J. Dessena

President Elect

Margaret A. Budd

Vice President

Leanne M. Durgen

Secretary

Lucille A. Bevis

Treasurer

Larry W. Lane

International Directors

John J. Dessena (1 year)

 

Margaret A. Budd (2 years)

Forums

Spring,

Fall

Mystic, Connecticut

International seminar

Anchorage, Alaska


Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, John J. Dessena
Region 4 Professional of the Year Award recipient, James E. Konopelski, SR/WA

 

1998

 

President

Margaret A. Budd

President Elect

Larry W. Lane

Vice President

Lucille A. Bevis

Secretary

Theresa I. Carroll-Pillittere

Treasurer

Richard J. Stropp, III, MAI

International Directors

Margaret A. Budd (1 year)

 

Larry W. Lane (2 years)

Forums

Spring, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Fall

Williamsburg, Virginia

International seminar

Minneapolis, Minnesota


Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, Margaret Budd
International Right of Way Association Chapter History Contest, Third Place, (David Layne, SR/WA, Editor)

 

1999

 

President

Larry W. Lane

President Elect

Lucille A. Bevis

Vice President

Richard J. Stropp, III, MAI

Secretary

David M. Champagne, SR/WA

Treasurer

Richard J. Stropp, III, MAI

International Directors

Larry W. Lane (1 year)

 

Lucille A. Bevis (2 years)

Forums

Spring, Bucks County, Pennsylvania

Fall

Linthicum, Maryland

International seminar

Albuquerque, New Mexico


Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, David M. Champagne, SR/WA
Region 4 Carl S. Mussen Memorial Professional of the Year Award recipient, David Layne, SR/WA

 

2000

 

President

Richard J. Stropp, III, MAI

President Elect

David M. Champagne, SR/WA

Vice President

Donald G. M. Coon, III, MAI

Secretary

Francis N. Mengel, Jr., SR/WA

Treasurer

Patti Darch, SR/WA

International Directors

Richard J. Stropp, III, MAI (1 year)

 

David M. Champagne, SR/WA (2 years)

Forums

Spring, Weehowken, New Jersey

Fall

Mystic, Connecticut

International seminar

Orlando, Florida


Chapter Professional of the Year recipient, Gerry K. Schulitz, SR/WA

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Chapter 18

Historical Officers:

1957 - 1970
1971 - 1980
1981 - 1990
1991 - 2000
2001 - 200
6